Overview

Sheet1
AS3
old


Sheet 1: Sheet1

Sr. No. Course No. Course Title Credits
L-T-P-C
Instructor 1st Sem 3rd Sem BE 3rd Sem CE 3rd Sem CS 3rd Sem DSE 3rd Sem EE 3rd Sem EP 3rd Sem ME 5th Sem BE 5th Sem CE 5th Sem CS 5th Sem DSE 5th Sem EE 5th Sem EP 5th Sem ME 7th Sem BE 7th Sem CE 7th Sem CS 7th Sem DSE 7th Sem EE 7th Sem EP 7th Sem ME VLSI 1st sem VLSI 3rd sem CSP 1st sem CSP 3rd sem PED 1st sem PED 3rd sem CSE 1st sem CSE 3rd sem ET 1st sem MEE 1st sem MEE 3rd sem MES 1st sem MES 3rd sem STE 1st sem STE 3rd sem FTE 1st sem FTE 3rd sem Bio 1st Bio 3rd MA 1st sem MA 3rd sem M.Sc (chem) 1st sem M.Sc (Chem) 3rd sem M.Sc (math) 1st sem M.Sc (math) 3rd sem M.Sc (Physics) 1st sem M.Sc (Physics) 3rd sem I-Ph.D. 1st sem I-Ph.D. 3rd sem I-Ph.D. 5th sem MS/PhD





1 IC101P Reverse Engineering 0-0-3-2 SCJ (CI), HS and PS (Co-coordinators), RV, Amit, Ranbir, VB
IC IC IC IC IC IC IC


















































2 IC110 Engineering Mathematics 2.5-0.5-0-3 Samir C

























































3 IC121 Mechanics of Particles and Waves 2.5-0.5-0-3 PJ





C



















































4 IC136 Understanding Biotechnology and Its Applications 3-0-0-3 BB
C E E E E E E


















































5 IC140 Graphics for Design 2-0-3-4 KS (CI), RG, Mousumi, Powar (Co-coordinators), VSC, MG, Powar IC

























































6 IC152 Computing and Data Science 3-0-2-4 TBD C

























































7 IC160 Electrical System Around Us 3-0-0-3 BSR C

























































8 IC160P Electrical System Around Us Lab 0-0-3-2 BSR (Coordinator), Singha, TJ, Pratim, AS (Co-coordinators), Erwin, HM C

























































9 IC221 Foundations of Electrodynamics 3-0-0-3 GSR











E













































10 IC240 Mechanics of Rigid Bodies 1.5-1.5-0-3 GB
IC IC IC IC IC IC IC


















































11 IC241 Materials Science for Engineers 3-0-0-3 Ranbir
IC IC IC IC IC IC IC








E








































12 IC260 Signals and Systems 2.5-0.5-0-3 ST
C E E E C E E


















































13 IC272 Data Science III 2-0-2-3 AN

C C C C
C


















































14 BE201 Cell Biology and Physiology 3-0-2-4 TB
C E E E E E E C E E
E
E E E E
E
E




































15 BE202 Biochemistry and Molecular Biology 2-0-2-3 AP
C E E E E E E C E E
E
E E E E
E
E




































16 BE302 Bioelectric Systems Modeling 3-0-2-4 SRC







C E E
E
E E E E
E
E




































17 BE305 Bioethics and Regulatory Affairs 1-0-0-1 Rajanish







C E E
E
E E E E
E
E

E E












E E

















18 BE501 Anatomy and Physiology 3-0-0-3 TB







E E E
E
E E E E
E
E

E E












E E










E





19 BE502 Design and Analysis of Bioalgorithms 2-0-2-3 AB







E E E
E
E E E E
E
E

E E












E E










E





20 BE503 Biosensing and Bioinstrumentation 3-0-2-4 SVS







C E E
E
E E E E
E
E E E E E












E E










E





21 BE503 Biomaterials 3-0-2-4 AJ







C E E
E
E E E E
E
E

E E












E E










E





22 BE505 Computational Biology 2-0-2-3 TPS








E E
E
E E E E
E
E

E E












E E










E





23 CS201 Computer Organization 3-0-0-3 SRC










C














































24 CS201P Computer Organization Lab 0-0-2-1 Srinivasu










C














































25 CS202 Data Structure and Algorithms 3-0-2-4 VJ


C C





















































26 CS207 Applied Databases Practicum 0-0-3-2 VD


C






















































27 CS208 Mathematical Foundations of Computer Science 3-1-0-4 JM


C C





















































28 DS301 Mathematical Foundations of Data Science 3-1-0-4 Qaiser



C





















































29 CS498P Major Technical Project -1 0-0-4.5-3 Arti















E E
E
E




































30 DS402 Matrix Computations for Data Science 2-0-2-3 Deepak










C














































31 DS403 Introduction to Statisitcal Learning 2-0-2-3 PR










C














































32 CE498P Major Technical Project -1 0-0-4.5-3 Subhamoy















DE









































33 EE498P Major Technical Project -1 0-0-4.5-3 Sree


























































34 ME498P Major Technical Project -1 0-0-4.5-3 GB




















DE




































35 EP498P Major Technical Project-1 0-0-4.5-3 PK



















E





































36 EP301 Engineering Mathematics – 2 3-1-0-4 Harsh





C



















































37 EP302 Computational Methods for Engineering 2-0-2-3 Arko/HP












C












































38 EP402P Engineering Physics Practicum 1-0-5-4 PK












C












































39 EP502 Informatics for Material Design 2-0-2-3 Arti


























































40 PH301 Quantum Mechanics and Applications 3-0-0-3 Ajay





C



















































41 CE201 Surveying:Traditional and Digital 2-0-2-3 DPS

DC























































42 CE251 Hydraulics Engineering 3-0-0-3 DS

DC























































43 CE303 Water Resources Engineering 3-0-0-3 VG








DC
















































44 CE304P Hydraulics Engineering Lab 0-0-2-1 DS (CI), VG

DC























































45 CE305P Environment and Earth Science Lab 0-0-2-1 Sayantan (CI), TP, DPS








DC
















































46 CE351 Design of Reinforced Concrete Structures 2-1-0-3 Shivang








DC
















































47 CE352 Transportation Engineering 3-0-0-3 VUK








DC
















































48 CE353P Civil Engineering Drawing 0-0-2-1 Subhamoy (CI), Prasanna








DC
















































49 CE402 Geotechnical Engineering II 2-1-0-3 Prasanna








DE





DE









































50 CE501 Remote Sensing 2-0-2-3 DPS



















































E





51 CE511 Structural Dynamics with Application to Earthquake Engineering 3-0-0-3 MG








DE





DE

















DC






















52 CE512 Advanced Soil Mechanics 3-0-0-3 Mousumi








DE





DE









































53 CE555 Advanced Design of Structures 3-0-0-3 Sandip















DE

















DC






















54 CE556P Structural Engineering laboratory 0-0-4-2 Sandip (CI), Subhamoy








DE





DE

















DC






















55 CE557 Solid Mechanics in Structural Engineering 3-0-0-3 Shashank








DE





DE

















DC






















56 CE558 Air Pollution and its Mitigation 3-0-0-3 Sayantan








DE





DE









































57 CE560 Soil Dynamics 3-0-0-3 Ashutosh















DE

















DE






















58 CE587P Industrial/Research Internship 0-0-2-1 KS



































DC





















59 CE5XX Environmental Impact Assessment 3-0-0-3 TP








DE





DE









































60 CE688P Post Graduate Project-1 (STE) 0-0-28-14 KS



































DC





















61 DP500P Research Practicum 0-0-6-3 TBA
































DC
























62 CS308 Large Applications Practicum 0-0-3-2 VD









C















































63 CS310 Introduction to Communicating Distributed Processes 3-0-2-4 SK








E C E E
E
E

E
E




































64 CS502 Compiler Design 3-0-2-4 Manas









E
E



E
E































E





65 CS511 Introduction to Probability 2-0-0-2 Sarma



























C






















E





66 CS512 Linear Algebra and its Applications 2-0-0-2 Adarsh



























C






















E





67 CS513 Discrete Mathematics 3-1-0-4 Samar









E E




E









C






















E





68 CS514 Data Structure and Algorithm - II 3-0-2-4 Dileep









E E E



E
E







C






















E





69 CS515 Advanced Computer Science Practicum 1-0-3-3 SK, Manas, Arti