Overview

Sheet3
winter term


Sheet 1: Sheet3

Courses for Feb -July 2022




Sl. No. Course No. Course Title Credits
L-T-P-C
Instructor 2nd Sem 4th Sem Bio 4th Sem CE 4th Sem CS 4th Sem DSE 4th Sem EE 4th Sem EP 4th Sem ME 6th Sem Bio 6th Sem CE 6th Sem CS 6th Sem DSE 6th Sem EE 6th Sem EP 6th Sem ME 8th Sem CE 8th Sem CS 8th Sem EE 8th Sem ME MV 2nd sem MV 4th sem MS 2nd sem MS 4th sem MP 2nd sem MP 4th sem MCSE 2nd sem Mtech (MES) 2nd sem Mtech (MES) 4th sem Mtech (MEE) 2nd sem Mtech (MEE) 4th sem Mtech (SE) 2nd sem Mtech (SE) 4th sem Mtech (FTE) 2nd sem MT(Bio)2nd MT(Bio) 4th MA (2nd Sem) MA (4th Sem) M.Sc (Chem) 2nd sem M.Sc (Chem) 4th sem M.Sc (Maths) 2nd sem M.Sc (Maths) 4th sem M.Sc (Physics) 2nd sem M.Sc (Physics) 4th sem I-Ph.D. 2nd sem I-Ph.D. 4th sem I-Ph.D. 6th sem MS/PhD Competence UG Basket PG Basket Approval Remarks (if any)
1 BE203 Enzymology and Bioprocessing 2-0-2-3 SKM
C















































Approved in 36th BoA

2 BE301 Biomechanics 3-0-2-4 RG
C















































Approved in 38th BoA

3 BE303 Applied Biostatistics 3-0-2-4 EF
C















































Approved in 38th BoA

4 BE304 Bioinformatics 2-0-2-3 TPS
C















































Approved in 38th BoA

5 BE506 Biological Modeling and Simulation 2-0-2-3 TPS







E






































M.Tech (Core) - III- Computational Biongineering
NEw course

6 BY503 Cellular Fuel and Cellular Communication 3-0-0-3 PM







E




































E
Specialization elective - Biomedical Engg.
Approved in 8th senate

7 BY504 Metabolic Systems Biology 3-0-0-3 SKM







E























E E












Specialization elective - Computational Bio Engg.
Approved in 8th senate

8 BY505 Nanobiotechnology 3-0-0-3 AJ







E




































E
Specialization elective - Biomedical Engg.
Approved in 8th senate

9 BY514 Analytical Biotechniques 3-0-0-3 AJ







E























C











E
M.Tech (Core)-III-Biomedical Engg.
Approved in 9th senate

10 BY515 Molecular Biotechnology 3-0-0-3 Rajanish
































C











E


Approved in 9th senate

11 BY517 Introduction to Proteomics 3-0-0-3 TB







E























E E










E
Specialization elective - Computational Bio Engg.
Approved in 24th senate meeting

12 BY518 Disease Biology 3-0-0-3 AP







E




































E
Specialization elective - Biomedical Engg.
Approved in 9th senate

13 BY522P Analytical and Molecular Biotechnology Lab 0-0-2-1 AJ, Rajanish
































C















Approved in 9th senate

14 BY523P Systems Biology Lab 0-0-2-1 SKM/TPS/TB and others
































E














Systems Biology Specialisation basket Approved in 9th senate

15 BY524P Medical and Nanobiotechnology Lab 0-0-2-1 AP/PM/Rajanish/AJ
































E














Medical and Nano-Biotechnology Specialisation basket Approved in 9th senate

16 BY527 Gene silencing and genome editing: principles and applications 3-0-0-3 KP







E























E E










E
Specialization elective - Computational Bio Engg.
Approved in 36th BoA

17 BY613 Metagenomics, and Next Generation Sequencing Technologies 3-0-0-3 TPS







E























E E










E
Specialization elective - Computational Bio Engg.
Approved in 11th senate

18 BY699P Post Graduate Project II 0-0-34-17


































C














Approved in 9th senate

19 CE252 Geology and Geomorphology 2-0-2-3 DPS

E














































Approved in 16th Senate

20 CE301 Strength of Materials and Structures 3-0-2-4 KS (CI), Subhamoy

C














































Approved in 9th senate

21 CE302 Geotechnical Engineering 3-0-2-4 Ashutosh

C














































Approved in 9th senate

22 CE303 Water Resources Engineering 3-0-0-3 TBD








C







































Approved in 9th senate

23 CE305P Environment and Earth Science Lab 0-0-2-1 DS (CI), DPS, Sayantan








C




C

































Approved in 9th senate

24 CE354P Building and Pavement Materials Laboratory 0-0-2-1 KS(CI), VUK, Shashank








C




C

































Approved in 9th senate

25 CE401 Design of Steel Structures 2-1-0-3 Subhamoy








C







































Approved in 9th senate

26 CE403 Wastewater Engineering 3-0-0-3 Sayantan








C







































Approved in 37th BoA

27 CE501 Remote Sensing 2-0-2-3 DPS








E




E





























E


Approved in 8th senate

28 CE502 Groundwater Flow and Contaminant Transport 3-0-0-3 DS








E




E





























E


Approved in 9th senate

29 CE505 Engineering of Ground Modification 3-0-0-3 VUK








E




E





























E


Approved in 9th senate

30 CE506 Analysis of Indeterminate Structures 3-0-0-3 MG








E




E





























E


Approved in 9th senate

31 CE556P Structural Engineering Laboratory 0-0-4-2 Sandip Saha(CI)/MG





























C


















Approved in 16th Senate

32 CE561 The Science of Climate Change 3-0-0-3 Sayantan








E




E













E














E


Approved in 38th BoA

33 CE586P Mini Project 0-0-6-3 KS





























C


















Approved in 19th senate

34 CE602 Blast Engineering 3-0-0-3 Shashank














E









E


















E


NEw course

35 CE610 Analysis and Design for Earthquake Resistant Structures 3-0-0-3 Sandip Saha





























E














E


Approved in 19th senate

36 CE612 Theory of Plates and Shells 3-0-0-3 TK














E

E










E














E


Approved in 24th senate meeting

37 CE689P Post Graduate Project – II 0-0-34-17 MG






























C

















Approved in 19th senate

38 CS201 Computer organization 3-0-0-3 Srinivasu


C
C





C




































Approved in 9th senate

39 CS201P Computer organization Laboratory 0-0-2-1 Srinivasu


C
C





C




































Approved in 9th senate

40 CS302 Paradigms of Programming 3-0-2-4 Manas








E C
E
E


































Approved in 9th senate

41 CS304 Formal Language and Automata Theory 3-0-0-3 VJ

E C E E
E
E

E
E


































Approved in 10th senate

42 CS307 Systems Practicum 0-0-3-2 AN








E C
E
E


































Approved in 9th senate

43 CS309 Information and Database Systems 3-0-2-4 RP

E C E E
E
E

E
E


































Approved in 9th senate

44 CS456 Distributed Databases 3-0-0-3 Arti









E
E


E E































Approved in 4th senate

45 CS459 Performance Analysis of Computer Networks 3-0-0-3 Sree/TAG




















E E






















E


Approved in 12th senate

46 CS550 Computer Graphics and Geometric Design 2-0-2-3 JM









E
E


E E



























E


Approved in 28th senate

47 CS611 Program Analysis 3-1-0-4 Manas









E
E


E E



























E


Approved in 37th BoA

48 CS662 Mobile Virtual Reality and Artificial Intelligence 3-0-0-3 VD









E
E


E E



























E


Approved in 37th BoA

49 CS671 Deep Learning and Applications 3-0-1-4 Dileep







E E E
E
E E E E E


























E
Specialization elective - Computational Bio Engg.
Approved in 12th senate

50 CS672 Advanced Topics in Deep Learning 3-0-2-4 AN














E E E E


























E


Approved in 38th BoA

51 CSXXX Design Patterns for Highly Scalable Systems 3-0-0-3 SK









E
E


E E































New course

52 CY501P Organic Chemistry Laboratory 4-0-0-4 SG




































C











Approved in 9th senate

53 CY502 Photochemistry and Pericyclic Reactions 3-1-0-4 Amit P




































C







E


Approved in 10th senate

54 CY507 Chemistry of Main Group Elements 3-1-0-4 VKN




































C







E


Approved in 8th senate

55 CY511 Group Theory & Spectroscopy 3-0-0-3 BM




































C







E


Approved in 8th senate

56 CY513 Reaction Dynamics, Kinetics & Catalysis  3-0-0-3 AC





































C






E


Approved in 8th senate

57 CY555 Introduction to Polymer Science & Technology 3-0-0-3 GA




































E E






E


Approved in 24th senate meeting

58 CY599P Post Graduate Project – II 0-0-18-9 PFS





































C










Approved in 18th senate meeting

59 CY5XX Advanced Inorganic Spectroscopy 3-0-0-3 AH




































E











New course

60 DP301P Interactive Socio Technical Practicum 4 SD, Parmod








E E
E
E


































Approved in 13th senate

61 DP402P Major Technical Project 0-0-8-5 SRC, VJ, SZ, VUK














E E E E






























Approved in 6th senate

62 DP502P Design Practicum II 0-0-4-2 CKN




































C











Approved in 10th senate

63 DP512P Industrial/Research Internship 1-0-0-1 Talha

























C






















Approved in 18th senate

64 DS201 Data Handling and Visualization 2-0-2-3 AB

E E C E
E









































Not approved

65 DS301 Mathematical Foundations of Data Science 3-1-0-4 Saswata Adhikari



C





E





































Not approved

66 DS302 Computing Systems for Data Processing 2-0-2-3 Sriram Kailasam










C





































New course

67 DS303 Statistical Foundations of Data Science 3-0-0-3 DP



C












































NEw course

68 DS401 Optimization for Data Science 3-0-0-3 Samar



C





C





































New course

69 EE201 Electromechanics 2.5-0.5-0-3 Pratim

E E E C
E









































Approved in 6th senate

70 EE201P Electromechanics Lab 0-0-2-1 Pratim

E E E C
E









































Approved in 6th senate

71 EE211 Analog Circuit Design 2-0-2-3 KG




C











































Approved in 24th Senate

72 EE304 Communication Theory 3-0-0-3 Adarsh


E
C



E
C




































Approved in 4th senate

73 EE304P Communication Theory Lab 0-0-2-1 Adarsh


E
C



E
C







































74 EE309 Power Electronics 2.5-0.5-0-3 MD




E





E



E































Approved in 5th senate

75 EE309P Power Electronics Lab 0-0-2-1 MD




E





E



E































Approved in 5th senate

76 EE311 Device Electronics For Integrated Circuits 3-0-0-3 SKS




C





C




































approved in 10 senate