Courses for Aug-Dec 2020

















Sr. No. Course No. Course Title Credits
L-T-P-C
Instructor 3rd Sem BE 3rd Sem CE 3rd Sem CS 3rd Sem DSE 3rd Sem EE 3rd Sem EP 3rd Sem ME 5th Sem CE 5th Sem CS 5th Sem EE 5th Sem ME 7th Sem CE 7th Sem CS 7th Sem EE 7th Sem ME MV 1st sem MV 3rd sem MS 1st sem MS 3rd sem MP 1st sem MP 3rd sem MA 1st sem MA 3rd sem Mtech (EEM) 1st sem Mtech (EEM) 3rd sem Mtech (MES) 1st sem Mtech (MES) 3rd sem Mtech (STE) 1st sem Mtech (STE) 3rd sem MT(Bio)1st MT(Bio) 3rd M.Sc (chem) 1st sem M.Sc (Chem) 3rd sem M.Sc (math) 1st sem M.Sc (math) 3rd sem M.Sc (Physics) 1st sem M.Sc (Physics) 3rd sem I-Ph.D. 1st sem I-Ph.D. 3rd sem I-Ph.D. 5th sem Competence

















1 IC121 Mechanics of Particles and Waves 2.5-0.5-0-3 PP
C C C C C C



















































2 IC136 Understanding Biotechnology and Its Applications 3-0-0-3 Kasturi
C C C C
C



















































3 IC240 Mechanics of Rigid Bodies 1.5-1.5-0-3 RG
C C C C C C



















































4 IC241 Materials Science for Engineers 3-0-0-3 SSR
C C C C C C



















































5 IC260 Signals and Systems 3-0-0-3 ST
E E E C
E



















































6 IC272 Data Science III 2-0-2-3 Dileep, AKS, VD, RP
C C C C C C



















































7 BE201 Cell Biology 3-0-2-4 TB C

























































8 BE202 Molecular Biology and Biochemistry 2-0-2-3 AP C

























































9 CS202 Data Structure and Algorithms 3-0-2-4 VJ,VD

C C






















































10 CS208 Mathematical Foundations of Computer Science 3-1-0-4 Samar, Astrid

C C






















































11 DP401P Major Technical Project 3-0-0-3











C C C C











































12 EP301 Engineering Mathematics – 2 3-1-0-4 SP




C




















































13 PH301 Quantum Mechanics and Applications 3-0-0-3 SKP




C




















































14 CE251 Hydraulics Engineering 3-0-0-3 RV
C
























































15 CE303 Water Resources Engineering 3-0-0-3 DS






C


















































16 CE351 Design of Reinforced Concrete Structures 2-1-0-3 Sandip






C


















































17 CE352 Transportation Engineering 3-0-0-3 VUK






C


















































18 CE402 Geotechnical Engineering II 2-1-0-3 Mousumi






E


















































19 CE501 Remote Sensing 2-0-2-3 DPS










E














































20 CE511 Structural Dynamics with Application to Earthquake Engineering 3-0-0-3 Subhamoy










E














C






























21 CE555 Advanced Design of Structures 3-0-0-3 KS










E














C






























22 CE557 Solid Mechanics in Structural Engineering 3-0-0-3 MG










E














C






























23 CE558 Air Pollution and its Mitigation 3-0-0-3 Sayantan






E


E














































24 CE559 Biological Wastewater Treatment 3-0-0-3 AJP










E














































25 CE560 Soil Dynamics 3-0-0-3 Ashutosh










E














































26 CE688P Post Graduate Project-I 0-0-24-12





























C




























27 CS307 System Practicum 0-0-3-2 AN











C













































28 CS308 Large Applications Practicum 0-0-3-2 PR







C

















































29 CS310 Introduction to Communicating Distributed Processes 3-0-2-4 SK







C

















































30 CS502 Compiler Design 3-0-2-4 Manas







E E

E E












































31 CS523 Verification of Reactive Systems 3-0-0-3 Astrid







E E

E E












































32 CS551 Computer Graphics and Game Design 2-0-2-3 JM








E E

E E











































33 CS451 Computer Graphics and Game Design 2-0-2-3 JM E E E E E E E E E E

E E












































34 CS571 Programming Practicum 1-0-3-3 RP

















C







































35 CS592 Reactive Design Patterns 2-0-0-2 BDC







E


E













































36 CS669 Pattern Recognition 3-1-0-4 AB







E E

E E












































37 EE203 Network Theory 3-0-0-3 SS, SB



C





















































38 EE301 Control Systems 2.5-0.5-0-3 TJ








C
















































39 EE303 Power Systems 3-1-0-4 Pratim








C
















































40 EE305 Digital Signal Processing 3-1-0-4 RMR








E


E












































41 EE503 Advanced Communication Theory 3-0-0-3 Adarsh








E

E



E E







































42 EE504 Switch Mode Power Conversion 2.5-0.5-0-3 NRT








E


E





C





































43 EE506 Solar Photovoltaic Energy Systems 2.5-0.5-0-3 RO







E E

E E


E E







































44 EE508 Fundamentals of Electric Drives 3-0-0-3 HM












E




C






































45 EE509 Linear Dynamical Systems 3-0-0-3 Singha












E




C






































46 EE512 CMOS analog IC design 3-0-2-4 Rahul








E


E
C










































47 EE516 Biomedical Systems 2.5-0.5-2-4 SRC








E


E
E










































49 EE520 Microelectronics devices and modeling 3-0-0-3 Ankush, KG








E


E
C










































50 EE522 Matrix Theory 3-0-0-3 RMR








E


E


C








































51 EE524 Digital MOS LSI Circuits 3-0-0-3 HS








E


E
C










































52 EE527 Analysis and Design of Power Electronic Converters 3-0-0-3 MD








E


E




C






































53 EE28 Modeling and Analysis of Electrical Machines 3-0-0-3 BSR












E




C






































54 EE534 Probability and Random Processes 3-0-0-3 Sharma







E E

E E


C








































55 EE540 Wide Band Gap Devices in Power Electronics Applications 3-0-0-3 MD








E


E




E






































56 EE580 Network Systems: Modelling and Analysis 3-0-0-3 Sree







E E E
E E E

E E







































57 EE608 Digital Image Processing 3-0-2-4 AKS







E


E E


E E







































58 EE615 Nano-electronics and nano-microfabrication 3-0-0-3 SKS








E


E

E









































59 EE621 Radiating Systems 3-1-0-4 GSR








E


E


E E







































60 EE624P Post Graduate Project-I 0-0-16-8





















C




































61 EE626P Post Graduate Project-I 0-0-20-10



















C






































62 EE650P Post Graduate Project-I 0-0-34-17

















C








































63 EN501 Energy Sources and Power Plants 3-0-0-3 Atul






















C
C
































64 EN502 Emerging Energy Sources 3-0-0-3 Powar






















C
C
































65 EN503 Energy Storage Technologies 3-0-0-3 Rik, SSR






















C


































66 EN504 Energy: Environment Policy and Law 3-0-0-3 SDG,VR








E


E







E C
C
































67 EN613 Creep-Fatigue Interaction 3-0-0-3 VB























C

































68 ME206 Mechanics of Solids 2.5-0.5-0-3 AG









C















































69 ME303 Heat Transfer 2.5-0.5-0-3 GB









C















































70 ME305 Design of Machine Elements 3-1-0-4 RK













C











































71 ME308 Manufacturing Engineering 3-0-0-3 SZ









C















































72 ME504 Numerical Methods for Engineering Computation 3-0-0-3 HP


























C






























73 ME509 Nano-manufacturing 3-0-0-3 JKR









E


E







E


































74 ME515 Carbon Materials and Technology 3-0-0-3 Swati













E







E E E E































75 ME601 Advanced Finite Element Methods 3-0-0-3 RK, SCJ













E











































76 ME602 Mechanical Vibration 3-0-0-3 Amit













E